It’s been a long while since I did a Consumed or a Parts of The Week, mainly because I have found it really hard to settle into anything. It’s been a combination of an inability to relax crossed with extreme overwhelm due the vast choice. I spend forever clicking across the options on multiple streaming platforms until I find the beep noise so annoying, I mute the remote and listen to the sticky press of the buttons as I hit the arrows instead.
However, some media products have been a total balm and I thought it might be nice to share those. So in no particular order, here they are:
The Brothers Sun (Netflix)
The fight choreography and character of Blood Boots are two solid reasons to watch this show featuring Michelle Yeoh. It is about two brothers who lived totally seperate lives due to family gang ties. I showed 3 out of my 5 classes the K-Spa fight scene, it was so good.
Revenge by Yoko Ogawa
I adored these short stories. They were really strange and beautiful and came together in unexpected ways. I’ve not read anything else by this author but those who’ve read The Middle Part for a while know I love a Japanese book. There is something about the cadence of the translation.
Grand Designs Transformations (ABC iView)
This show has been the greatest surprise and delight to me as I never thought I was into these kinds of shows. It has also shared with me who else in my life watches Grand Designs because once you start talking about this show, people come out of the woodwork. It looks at people who are renovating houses instead of starting from scratch. Hosts Anthony Burke and Yasmine Ghoneim are bloody delightful, as is the commentary from the tradies. Also, Restoration Australia, is a great watch whilst waiting for episodes of the above to drop.
Any Commissario Brunetti book by Donna Leon
If there is one thing I love in this life it’s a detective series, if it’s Italian, even better. I have this weird penchant for Italy. It’s not that it’s weird to like Italy but sometimes I just want to remind myself to calm down about it you know? Anyway, I took a chance on these in an op-shop and I’m really glad I did. Another great thing, they’re pretty easy to find and there’s lots of them.
The Gospel of Wellness by Rina Raphael
An easily accessible book about the fucked up world of the wellness industry. It’s not negative but does give you lots to think about, and reflect on. I don’t think it’s confronting but I guess it depends how deep you are in that world.
Fool Me Once
The acting was average, but the story line was strong.
Training Season by Dua Lipa
When will the album come out? Trying to be patient about this.
Texas Hold ‘Em by Beyoncé
I’ve no idea how this woman manages to be one step ahead and create such layered and excellent pieces of work, but she does.
Usher’s Super Bowl Half Time Show
I loved this, even though all these people have been telling me what was wrong with the it. But it was great and he did so many songs - I appreciate the dedication. There are some people I lose critical thinking skills about, Usher is one of them. Putting all my energy into manifesting/campaigning a Pitbull show for next year.
So there’s the list! I hope you get some good reccs and naturally, I would love for you to share what you’ve been into lately too. I also saw The Eras Tour in Melbourne and had the most fun with my sister, we didn’t stop dancing and scream/singing. I also saw Fran Leibowitz who was funny in parts. But I did find the intro a bit elitist. I did have a good time with my other sister though, we just didn’t sing as much.
Glad you have found the Donna Leon series. :)