CONSUMED - January '22 Part One
Welcome to the first instalment of Consumed, a comprehensive list of (almost) all the media I’ve read, watched, listened to etc., released at the end of each month. As I mentioned over on The Middle Part’s Instagram, I feel like sometimes Instagram captions don’t really do a particular media product justice. Even though I originally felt Instagram was the best way to document the most recent stuff I was consuming. That’s why I thought Instagram posts could be complimented by a longer exploration of these things via the newsletter. Whilst I will try to document everything, not everything will be spoken about.
Given that this is my first one, it is LONG! So until I become more discerning about what should be included I am going to do the first half of January, and will release the second at the end of the month.
As you will see I am breaking up by medium, so hopefully that means if there is a certain area you are looking for you can easily navigate. I am sure as we get into it, it will evolve, but if you have any initial feedback, please let me know.
WATCHED
So my love for K-Dramas and more specifically, Our Beloved Summer (Netflix) has been well documented (here and here) so I won’t go on and on, but this series that follows two people who were the focus of a documentary in high school and then ten years later is really very good. It’s mainly a romance vibe but is really funny. I especially like the friendship dynamics. Apparently, the main star of this show is in Oscar winningParasite, which is now on my to-watch list. My other obsession with K-Dramas I fuelled by the costumes. There is so much outfit inspiration to be had from all the characters and has been influencing my wardrobe. Also, in this same vein is Something in the Rain, which I watched too much of too quickly but it was still great. Along with the romance storyline, there was also a focus on sexual harassment in the workplace which was interesting.
I’m still making my way through The Witcher which I am now getting the hang of more after being insanely confused. Another movies I watched which was new to Netflix this month Spiderman: Far from Home which was okay but a bit boring in parts for me (more Zendaya needed!) but I love Aunt May and once again her costumes. I watched this with the intent of it prepping me for the latest Spiderman instalment, No Way Home, but I don’t know if I can watch it in the movies without breaks so will wait. Lastly, the latest season of Queer Eye was out NYE. Still good, still fun but a bit repetitive so need to remember to not binge it otherwise I start to wind through things. This really is an excellent comfort show though and the Fab 5 each hold their own.
On Binge I watched Shetland (season six), which is a detective crime show set on a small island in Scotland. I’ve just discovered it’s also called Zetland. This is not some highly intense criminal mastermind show, but I love the multiple storylines and the core group of characters are endearing. This past season was more complex than previous seasons and the ending had me covering my mouth with my hands in surprise so I’m now hanging out for Season 7. Some episodes are also available on SBS.
One show which I have been dipping in and out of all month long is Bob’s Burgers on Disney +, I know very little about this animated series, I couldn’t tell you which season I am on, who makes it or anything. But it’s funny and clever.
Two films I watched this month were Crazy Rich Asians (on Paramount) and The King’s Man. Now the most exciting thing about The King’s Man was that I saw it in the cinemas which made me a bit emotional because due to Covid, I haven’t been to the movies since the release of Wonder Woman 1984. The King’s Man is the origin story of this whole establishment of well-dressed, sharp elusive assassins. It’s so random and confusing, it features Rasputin and Stalin as well as a host of made-up characters woven into moments of history. At one point someone in the cinema took a deep breath and said ‘shit’ which I feel really sums it up. It’s a lot but I enjoyed it. Now Crazy Rich Asians was fun, and I am obsessed with Michelle Yeoh even more. It’s stressful but you know everything is going to be okay but seriously that wedding that made everyone emotional (in the film) was a lot and I can’t believe everyone was so moved. I watched The King’s Man Golden Circle which was terrible. Even with the amazing cast.
YouTube has been pretty quiet this month. After many YouTubers do some kind of ‘vlogmas’ which is essentially a lot of videos leading up to Christmas, it can be jarring to go back to the regular posting schedule which is generally once a week, or they may take a break which means no videos at all. From a consumer point of view, this is interesting because content feels a bit thin on the ground. After unsubscribing from The Anna Edit, I am once again following along. I have been enjoying Michelle Choi’s videos a lot too. I am very curious to see where YouTube goes this year. As I mentioned earlier in the month, as more influencers diversify they seem to be making less video content, I imagine it’s quite time consuming and not as lucrative as Instagram for example.
LISTENED TO
Let this be known as the month I got back into The National in a big way. I am not sure how you would classify their music because I feel like genres are irrelevant but if you haven’t listened to them, check them out. Aaron Dresner of the band has also been working on Taylor Swift’s latest albums (Folklore and Evermore, plus I believe a third is coming?) so some of you may be familiar with their work from their collaboration with Swift on Coney Island on Evermore. A number of years ago I went to see The National with my older sister and there was this guy who was so beside himself with excitement, running around and clutching at his head in disbelief and overwhelm.
I wonder if he knows I think about him pretty frequently.
My two Selena Gomez CDs arrived from the States so Rare and Revival have been getting a good listen to. Likewise Dia Lipa’s Future Nostalgia, tracks 6-12 need to be spoken about more, particularly Good in Bed and Pretty Please. Lastly, I bought the double disc extravaganza that is Ladies & Gentleman: The Best of George Michael. The best thing about this is, according to the booklets that came in the case, disc 1 is for the soul and disc 2 for the feet. Legendary.
READ
Books are one of my greatest loves in life. It’s how I end each day and fills time, enhances time and makes my brain and heart happy. This month I made a promise to start with the giant pile of books I had acquired last year and hadn’t gotten to yet. I actually did a cull before beginning because some of the books I hadn’t read for a reason, so instead of feeling bad about them, I gave them away.
Zeba Blay’s Carefree Black Girls is so, so very good. First of all, I’m obsessed with books that examine popular culture and its role in our lives so this does that. But, the main premise of the books is to explore the role of black women in media but being a black woman and dealing with the media and life. Likewise, she explores the stereotypes that follow black women around and are perpetuated in in so many ways. This book deals with complexities in a way that is beautiful. Blay is able to acknowledge the positive influence someone can have, alongside more negative elements of their behaviour. Showing that we are all messy and complicated.
My Body by Emily Ratajkowski, a series of essays from the woman probably most famous for being in Robin Thicke’s Blurred Lines film clip. The pieces are well written and manage to capture the conflicting feelings we all have about our bodies and sense of self. Especially when so many other people seem to have a say or capital when it comes to our bodies. There was a lot I resonated with in this book, and I also appreciated the candid nature with which Ratajkowski spoke.
Creator of Extraordinary Routines and podcast, Routines & Ruts, Madeline Dore released her first book, I Didn’t do the Thing Today. In this text, Dore takes all her knowledge about creativity and productivity and presents a compelling case for how we think about these things. When I finished this book I had to sit still because it made me rethink how I set myself up for success (and what this even means) and the habits I am teaching my students. So much of our identity is caught up in what we produce and the world of work and this really challenges how we view this. I really loved it.
today a woman went mad in the supermarket, is one of the best titles. This collection of short stories by Hilma Wolitzer was enjoyable to read. There was something Raymond Carver-esque about these tales that focused on these strange snapshots of everyday life. I am unsure whether there were any parallels between the characters and Wolitzer’s own life (there is a family featured in multiple stories).
I read a YA book without knowing it was a YA book and there’s no shame in this but I still felt a little strange about it, because I am no longer a YA! More Than Maybe by Erin Hahn is about two young adults who you can tell are going to get together from the beginning. It’s very sweet, at times a bit too much so for me but it was a nice way to spend an afternoon and full of fizzy moments. I have another Erin Hahn book on order so am looking forward to reading it. For some reason, this book made me want to reread The Glass Lake by Maeve Binchy, one of my favourites from her, so I did that.
Now, The Picture of Dorian Gray. WTF. I bought this in my classics phase a couple of months ago. There is so much to unpack here, and I needed to rely on Spark Notes to explain to me what was going on. The elements of magical realism (?) introduced via a changing painting made it hard for me to discern what was real and what wasn’t. I think this book speaks volumes about our society today as it deals with a fixation on youth, a correlation between our actions and our appearance and what is valued, and, the obsession with one’s face. I mean this quite literally as people have camera rolls filled with images of themselves.
Olive by Emma Gannon was a book I’d put off reading. The premise is that everyone is on their own path and focuses on a protagonist whose friends are dealing with different aspects of motherhood (being pregnant, wanting to be pregnant and having kids) and as a result she is struggling with what she wants. It’s hard to talk about this book without giving away the ending because as much as it’s like you don’t need to be a mother to be valued, being needed is a large theme in the book.
Sinead Stubbins’ In My Defence, I have No Defence was great. I get the impression Stubbins’ and I are around the same age and as she grew up in Australia like me (!), there’s a lot about this book that resonates. But location isn’t the only thing; it’s about being a person, trying to improve, feeling awkward and all that good stuff really. It’s one I’ll be passing onto friends.
Regular readers of this newsletter know I love a good newsletter, the thing is I read the same one’s all the time (as is how they work) so some new ones entered into my rotation are, Weight and Healthcare and Cashmere.
So that’s the first instalment (of January) of Consumed for this year. Like I mentioned at the beginning, please let me know of any initial feedback.
Also, would love to hear what you consumed this month.
Natasha